KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

raljan

English translation: raljan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:raljan
English translation:raljan
Entered by: Glenn Viklund

21:56 Jan 1, 2002
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
Swedish term or phrase: raljan
ikea
Ling Ling
raljan
Explanation:
I've been checking the IKEA catalogue and I cannot find 'raljan'. If this is the name ofa product, my first suggestion would be to keep this Swedish name - regarded as a proper/brand name.

"Raljant" is the closest word I've found, and that can be translated into a number of different things, depending of the literal context.

Humourous, joking, eluding, irritating, tantalazing, to name a few, there are other possibilities as well.
Selected response from:

Glenn Viklund
Albania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raljanGlenn Viklund
4 -2jokeSerge L


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
joke


Explanation:
raljans means a joke in Swedish

HTH,

Serge L


    experience
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Glenn Viklund: No, it does not. You may be thinking of 'raljera' but that does not translate to joke
1 hr

disagree  Mats Wiman: Glenn is right.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raljan


Explanation:
I've been checking the IKEA catalogue and I cannot find 'raljan'. If this is the name ofa product, my first suggestion would be to keep this Swedish name - regarded as a proper/brand name.

"Raljant" is the closest word I've found, and that can be translated into a number of different things, depending of the literal context.

Humourous, joking, eluding, irritating, tantalazing, to name a few, there are other possibilities as well.


    Collins, New english dictionary,
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Peter Johansson
10 hrs
  -> tack