Ombudsterminal

English translation: retailer/agent terminal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Ombudsterminal
English translation:retailer/agent terminal
Entered by: samhabasch

14:47 Aug 5, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Swedish term or phrase: Ombudsterminal
Ombudsterminal
En ombudsterminal ska på ett entydigt sätt kunna identifieras av spelsystemet.
En ombudsterminal är en del av spelsystemet och identifiering kan ske genom validering av checksumma av terminalens individuella delar eller liknande förfarande som säkerställer hela systemets integritet.
Kommunikation mellan en ombudsterminal och övriga delar av spelsystemet ska vid överföring skyddas av kryptering eller motsvarande.

So, ombud = representative and omudsman = public advocate

What is ombudsterminal?

terrminal agent?
samhabasch
United States
retailer/agent terminal
Explanation:
Looks like you're context involves the gaming industry. There, I believe 'agent' or 'retailer' is used more commonly for gaming outlets -- as with Svenska spel here in Sweden. See the reference as an example.
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "agent terminal."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retailer/agent terminal
Deane GOLTERMANN
4sales representative's terminal
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sales representative's terminal


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I don't think the term has to do with sales.

Asker: .

Asker: Thanks, but I don't think the term has anything to do with sales.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retailer/agent terminal


Explanation:
Looks like you're context involves the gaming industry. There, I believe 'agent' or 'retailer' is used more commonly for gaming outlets -- as with Svenska spel here in Sweden. See the reference as an example.


    https://gupea.ub.gu.se/bitstream/2077/1715/1/0405.40.pdf
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Svenska_Spel
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! I used "agent terminal."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search