KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

slogs upp

English translation: (the gates were) thrown wide open


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slogs upp
English translation:(the gates were) thrown wide open
Entered by: Charlesp

18:47 Dec 26, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: slogs upp
"slogs portarna upp"
Charlesp
Sweden
thrown open
Explanation:
..the gates were thrown open...
Another option depending on how dramatic an 'opening' your text require.
Selected response from:

Prisma
Grading comment
taking suggestions from Sven and Prisma, combining them - (should also be able to share the points too)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3thrown openPrisma
4 +2(the gates) were open wide
Sven Petersson
5(the doors) were openedasptech


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the gates) were open wide


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  George Hopkins: were opened wide (?)
57 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thrown open


Explanation:
..the gates were thrown open...
Another option depending on how dramatic an 'opening' your text require.

Prisma
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
taking suggestions from Sven and Prisma, combining them - (should also be able to share the points too)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
13 mins
  -> Thank you Michele F!

agree  George Hopkins
38 mins
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Rebecca Barath
21 hrs
  -> Thanx Becky2517!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the doors) were opened


Explanation:
Actually, the expression is not as dramatic as it may sound. Its most common usage is for the beginning of an after Christmas sale, an exhibition, or a similar event - something is made accessible to the public.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16