KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please see sentence

English translation: Examination in progress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:UNDERSÖKNIN PAGAR
English translation:Examination in progress
Entered by: roguestate

18:03 Aug 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
Swedish term or phrase: Please see sentence
Hello everybody,

I am a French translator currently translating a German documentary into French. It takes place in a Swedish hospital but for some strange reason, is entirely in German. However, there are two instances where I would need the help of someone who speaks Swedish (I don't - at all) :
- at some point, there's a sign on a door with the following inscription "UNDERSÖKNIN PAGAR" (with little circles above the "a"s - I know they're important, but I don't know how to make these with my keyboard). Could someone tell me what these two words mean ?
- later on, there's a close up on a woman typing a few words :
"nu räcker det
jag hat inget mer att säja"
I'll take any help in English, German, French or Italian !
Thank you very much in advance !
xxxalili
France
Examination in progress
Explanation:
A doctor is examining the patient.

The woman says, "I've had enough / that's enough, I've got nothing more to say."
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Examination in progressroguestate
5 +2Nu räcker det, jag har inget mer att säga
akntranslations


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Examination in progress


Explanation:
A doctor is examining the patient.

The woman says, "I've had enough / that's enough, I've got nothing more to say."

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
23 mins

agree  Tim Kynerd: Nailed. :-)
46 mins

agree  gperdin: Swedish pops up in the strangest places...
10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nu räcker det, jag har inget mer att säga


Explanation:
Nu räcker det, jag har inget mer att säga means
It is enough, I have nothing more to say!

akntranslations
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
20 mins

agree  gperdin: :-)
10 hrs