KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

öppen vård / sluten vård

English translation: outpatient/inpatient care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:öppen/sluten vård
English translation:outpatient/inpatient care
Entered by: David Rumsey

17:42 Aug 7, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
Swedish term or phrase: öppen vård / sluten vård
On a medical intake form. What is "open care"?
David Rumsey
Canada
outpatient / inpatient care
Explanation:
öppen vård = outpatient care (treatment/care of nonresident hospital patients)
slute vård = inpatient care (treatment/care of resident hospital patients)
Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outpatient / inpatient care
CCW
3open care / closed care
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open care / closed care


Explanation:
or open treatment / closed treatment

feasibly referring to public / private
aspects of the care/treatment but I am far from sure and suggest you wait for further input

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: thats right
0 min

disagree  CCW: see my answer below
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outpatient / inpatient care


Explanation:
öppen vård = outpatient care (treatment/care of nonresident hospital patients)
slute vård = inpatient care (treatment/care of resident hospital patients)


    Bonniers Svenska Ordbok
    Collins Eng Dict
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billy McCormac
5 hrs

agree  xxxMarianne
7 hrs

agree  Malin Brooks
8 hrs