KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

pruta på empatisk förmåga

English translation: without compromising empathy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:pruta på empatisk förmåga
English translation:without compromising empathy
Entered by: Hanne Rask Sonderborg

11:57 Nov 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: pruta på empatisk förmåga
XXX är en stabil person som behåller fattningen utan att pruta på empatisk förmåga, vilket gör att han inger förtroende.
A. Petrunova
Bulgaria
without compromising empathy
Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-08 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

followed by "and this makes you want to trust him".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3without reducing his empathic skills, which inspires trust.
Sébastien Ricciardi
4 +2without compromising empathy
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without reducing his empathic skills, which inspires trust.


Explanation:
check pruta here:
http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/sve-eng

Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
12 mins

agree  Tania Samuelsson
1 hr

agree  Katarina Lindve: the ST os somewhat more energetic but this is a good solution
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without compromising empathy


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-08 18:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

followed by "and this makes you want to trust him".

Example sentence(s):
  • Situations that compromise empathy, however, can be particularly worrisome in health delivery practices like pain medicine that are highly relational and that seek to use relationships therapeutically.
  • Ability to influence and drive positive change by combining high energy, determination with sound business acumen without compromising empathy for people.

    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/119879626/abstrac...
    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/pub/4/635/766
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you George!

agree  Lucia M
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you Lucia!