KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sprunget ur

English translation: emerged from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:sprunget ur
English translation:emerged from
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

09:56 Nov 28, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / -
Swedish term or phrase: sprunget ur
In a article about a cooking competition, Gastronomi Sverige is a company :

Gastronomi Sverige - som står bakom Sveriges satsningar - är sprunget ur de stora framgångar som Sverige har haft i Bocuse d’Or.
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
emerged from
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Takk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emerged from
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4 +1originating fromGeorge Hopkins
4sprung from
De Novi
4has developed from
Graham Timmins
3 +1a result of
NO-EN-DE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a result of


Explanation:
is a result of the successes, although there are several ways of expressing this depending on how descriptive/functional your text is:o)

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
2 mins
  -> Tack:o)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
originating from


Explanation:
- originating from the notable ...
Or whatever.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve: like this option!
1 hr
  -> Thank you lindve.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has developed from


Explanation:
'springen' is obviously a verb indicating movement. 'has grown from' would do equally well.
A merely causal description such as 'originate', 'derive', or 'result from' is not enough here!!

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emerged from


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • Famous recipes have emerged from regions across the country, and the tiny, family restaurants are not to be missed.

    Reference: http://www.holiday-rentals.co.uk/index.cfm/tgt/inspiration_g...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Takk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
45 mins
  -> Tack Sven!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprung from


Explanation:
..

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4