varefter krampfrekvensen minskat

English translation: after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions decreased

Swedish term or phrase:varefter krampfrekvensen minskat
English translation:after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions decreased
Entered by: Michele Fauble

12:25 Feb 22, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: varefter krampfrekvensen minskat
In these sentences, the terms "kramp" and "anfall" are both used to describe symptoms of epilepsy:

"[Patienten] haft ep-anfall till och från som bedömts som feberkramper. Har sedan utvecklat en alltmer uttalad epilepsisjukdom med upprepade absensanfall dagligen och större tonisk-kloniska anfall ett par gånger per månad. Insatt på ep-medicinering varefter krampfrekvensen minskat väsentligt."

Based on this context, would you say that "krampfrekvensen" refers to the frequency of seizures (in general), or to the frequency of something different or more specific?

Thanks
G. L.
United States
after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions decreased
Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Febrile_seizure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-23 00:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions have decreased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-23 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has decreased
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions decreased
Michele Fauble
4after which the frequency of cramp reduced considerably
George Hopkins


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after which the frequency of cramp reduced considerably


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions decreased


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Febrile_seizure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2018-02-23 00:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after which the frequency of febrile seizures/convulsions have decreased

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-23 14:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has decreased

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: convulsions
12 hrs
  -> thanks