familjebok (type of documentation)

English translation: family book

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: familjebok (type of documentation)
In certain official contexts (e.g. tax-related), "familjebok" is listed as a type of document that you can use to prove your identity, or your relationship to certain other people.

How should "familjebok" be understood in English?

I've found some sites suggesting that it is equivalent to German "Familienbuch", which some translate as "family register". But other than that, I have no leads.

Thanks
G. L.
United States
English translation:family book
Explanation:
Just say "family book." It's what it is. There's no specific English equivalent other than that, and that's the best and most direct translation to use. It's the records of births, baptisms, etc. kept for a specific family in a church. It used to be the standard way of keeping genealogical records.

Note: If you type "familjebok" into Google, you'll find references to "Nordisk familjebok," a Swedish encyclopedia published between 1876 and 1957. Ignore that information, it is misleading :)

You could say "family register," I don't think there's a specific, official English translation. But "family book" is just as good.
Selected response from:

David Young
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family book
David Young
4family relationship record
Agneta Pallinder
Summary of reference entries provided
Family register definition
Cynthia Coan

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family book


Explanation:
Just say "family book." It's what it is. There's no specific English equivalent other than that, and that's the best and most direct translation to use. It's the records of births, baptisms, etc. kept for a specific family in a church. It used to be the standard way of keeping genealogical records.

Note: If you type "familjebok" into Google, you'll find references to "Nordisk familjebok," a Swedish encyclopedia published between 1876 and 1957. Ignore that information, it is misleading :)

You could say "family register," I don't think there's a specific, official English translation. But "family book" is just as good.

David Young
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cynthia Coan: Or "family register". See reference.
3 days 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family relationship record


Explanation:
Skatteverket in Sweden has had to deal with records proving family relationship when registering immigrants. They have chosen to call these records "familjebok", but in English
I think something more descriptive-explanatory would be needed. Examples using the suggested term are here: https://tinyurl.com/y9partrk

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


3 days 7 hrs
Reference: Family register definition

Reference information:
"A family register (also known in several variations, such as household register and family album, and, when discussing non-anglophone countries, the native-language names of the registers such as Familienbuch in Germany ... ) is a civil registry used in many countries to track information of a genealogical or family-centric legal interest."


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_register
Cynthia Coan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19