KudoZ home » Swedish to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mingel

English translation: socialise/mingle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mingel
English translation:socialise/mingle
Entered by: Clare Barnes

19:20 Oct 2, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: mingel
Sammanhang: "Med spännande buffe, jazzband, fullsatta lokaler och allmänt mingel blev så kontoret ”uppvärmt” och redo att...."
Dalar
Poland
socialising
Explanation:
Another suggestion - it might sound better it the context (a more natural usage of English). Or there's commingling or intermingling!
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4socialising
Clare Barnes
4 +2mingling, mix
Terese Whitty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mingling, mix


Explanation:
Mingla is to mingle i Norstedts lexikon.

Ex. general mingling


Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): yes, "to mingle" - beblanda sig - is an English word!!
1 hr

agree  Yngve Roennike
1 day 22 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
socialising


Explanation:
Another suggestion - it might sound better it the context (a more natural usage of English). Or there's commingling or intermingling!

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: English words often get a different 'flavour' when transferred to other languages, so beware of simply transferring them back!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Christine
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
6 days

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
13 days