KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

Avknoppningar

English translation: hiving off, offshoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avknoppningar
English translation:hiving off, offshoot
Entered by: Mats Wiman

23:17 Jan 18, 2002
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: Avknoppningar
Avknoppningar från NRM kan förutses, innan rörelsens huvuddel kan formeras som politiskt parti med ett mer profilerat program än det nuvarande.

I know what it means, but I just can't find the right word.
CCW
hiving off
Explanation:
Oxford on hive:
hive off 1 separate from a larger group. 2 a form into or assign (work) to a subsidiary department or company. b denationalize or privatize (an industry etc.).

also possible: offshoot

Merriam-Webster on offshoot:

1 a : a collateral or derived branch, descendant, or member : OUTGROWTH b : a lateral branch (as of a mountain range)
2 : a branch of a main stem especially of a plant
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hiving off
Mats Wiman
5sproutings
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sproutings


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mats Wiman: Can't find any proof anywhere. Sproutning seems to be used only in the agricultural arena.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hiving off


Explanation:
Oxford on hive:
hive off 1 separate from a larger group. 2 a form into or assign (work) to a subsidiary department or company. b denationalize or privatize (an industry etc.).

also possible: offshoot

Merriam-Webster on offshoot:

1 a : a collateral or derived branch, descendant, or member : OUTGROWTH b : a lateral branch (as of a mountain range)
2 : a branch of a main stem especially of a plant


    Oxford Thesaurus+Merriam Webster Collegiat+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I quite like "offshoot". "hive off" would not be understood by many.
48 mins
  -> OK. I'll tell Norstedt.

agree  EKM
7 hrs