KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

avknoppa/avknoppning etc.

English translation: spin-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avknoppa/avknoppning etc.
English translation:spin-off
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:35 Aug 13, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / public administration
Swedish term or phrase: avknoppa/avknoppning etc.
Relates to a former public-sector clinic being privatised. Does anyone know if there is a special term for this? Or would it suffice simply to use 'privatisation'?

A couple of examples:
A heading: "Den snabba avknoppningen av Maria-enheten".

And then in text: "I maj 2002 rapporterades
att 150 avtal hade tecknats med
avknoppade vårdbolag sedan 1999..."

and: "... det var en avknoppning som i sin snabbhet överrumplade de flesta."
David Shannon
Sweden
spin-off
Explanation:
En avknoppning är en verksamhet som bildats genom att ett dotterbolag, en avdelning eller en grupp av individer (anställda, medlemmar) från ett företag, en myndighet, en högskola, en förening eller liknande har blivit en fristående verksamhet med nya huvudmän, inte sällan bestående av (delar av) individerna i den nya verksamheten.

På svenska (Avknoppning)
På engelska (spin-off)

susning.nu/Avknoppning
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank-you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5spin-offMichele Fauble
5spin-off/spin-outedwardPVS
3 -1new formationGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spin-off


Explanation:
En avknoppning är en verksamhet som bildats genom att ett dotterbolag, en avdelning eller en grupp av individer (anställda, medlemmar) från ett företag, en myndighet, en högskola, en förening eller liknande har blivit en fristående verksamhet med nya huvudmän, inte sällan bestående av (delar av) individerna i den nya verksamheten.

På svenska (Avknoppning)
På engelska (spin-off)

susning.nu/Avknoppning

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank-you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: Sometimes also to hive off
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Larry Abramson
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxE2efour
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Charlesp: it is a way to spin it ("spin" here being usd in the PR sence)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  edwardPVS: please see my post
1590 days
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avknoppning
new formation


Explanation:
Eg, [new] formation of private clinics.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  edwardPVS: sorry, not a translation of "avknoppning" as it doesn't reflect the method used
1590 days

1590 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spin-off/spin-out


Explanation:
There are two possible translations of "avknoppning" in a corporate ownership context, depending on the situation.

Please read below for further explanation in English
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corporate_spin-off

edwardPVS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench