KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

detaljstyrning

English translation: micromanagement


11:05 Apr 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: detaljstyrning
This concerns a survey on people's opinions about the EU and one aspect is the mistrust and suspicions about bureaucracy.
David Singer
English translation:micromanagement
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
In this context, this translation was perfect. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(too) centralised control
Mårten Sandberg
3micromanagementxxxUSER0059
3detailed (or strong) top-down state control
Ieva Englund
3control of implementation of strategic objectives
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
control of implementation of strategic objectives


Explanation:
MORE CONTEXT NEEDED!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Stephen. It's used in the context of popular criticism of the EU from citizen's point of view. Bureaucratic, complicated. The term was extracted from a bulletted list of a PowerPoint presentation so it is difficult to be clearer I'm afraid.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detailed (or strong) top-down state control


Explanation:
It really depends on the context...

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(too) centralised control


Explanation:
The word is inherently negatively connotated. That petty decisions are taken at a too high administrative level.

Decisions (perceived as) going against the holy union principle of subsidiarity.



Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micromanagement


Explanation:
 

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
In this context, this translation was perfect. Thank you