KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

medborgerlig förankring

English translation: community involvement


10:09 Nov 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / a text for the municipality
Swedish term or phrase: medborgerlig förankring
XXXX arbetar för att utveckla kommunal självstyrelse med stort handlingsutrymme och stark medborgerlig förankring.
Annabel Oldfield
English translation:community involvement
Explanation:
this is the standard phrase you'll find in UK council press releases.
The expression "public support" (not 'civic') is also common but this refers to specific measures rather than a general policy objective-
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Graham :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3community involvement
Graham Timmins
4citizenship affiliationGeorge Hopkins
4civic support
Cecelia Murphy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civic support


Explanation:
It's that simple, I do believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 11:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study Documents Cultural Sector as Economic Engine with Strong Civic Support
http://www.pewtrusts.org/news_room_detail.aspx?id=19546

Groundwork: The Center for City-Building
Civic Support
These fundamentals fall under the category of civic support and are essential to consistently creating innovative, sustainable projects, neighborhoods and ...
http://groundworkcitybuilding.com/blog/2008/01/15/civic-supp...



Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: This may well be the phrase in the USA but I don't believe it's used in contemporary UK English
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship affiliation


Explanation:
A possibiity.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community involvement


Explanation:
this is the standard phrase you'll find in UK council press releases.
The expression "public support" (not 'civic') is also common but this refers to specific measures rather than a general policy objective-


    Reference: http://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/council_gov_democracy/24080....
Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Graham :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst
4 hrs
  -> tack Anna!

agree  Katarina Lindve: Very good phrase for this
20 hrs
  -> tack så mycket Katarina!

agree  Charlotte Merton: Definitely.
2 days19 hrs