KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

kommun- och landstingfullmäktige

English translation: local and county councillors


17:50 Nov 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Kommun och landsting
Swedish term or phrase: kommun- och landstingfullmäktige
Ombuden till förbundsmötet utses av medlemmernas kommun- och landstingsfullmäktige.

Both landsting and landstingsförmäktige seem to be translated to county council?? Kommunfullmäkige = local council, local government??
Annabel Oldfield
English translation:local and county councillors
Explanation:
Firstly, fullmäktige are the delegates to the council in question; i.e., councillors. As to which councils we are talking about, there is no exact English equivalent to the multi-tier system of Swedish government so we have to accept an approximation according to the context. Kommun cannot generally be translated by 'municipal' anything, as this of course means urban councils only (Lat.municipium=town); 'local authority' usually fits best. County is not quite the same as landsting but it is the best translation, imo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 19:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"local and county councils", if you want to make a clear distinction between the people voting and the bodies they vote on, thanks to Sven for clarifying this!
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
I've discussed this issue with my client and we've decided on local and county councillors since both landsting and landstingfullmäktige are in the same sentence and need different terms in English. Thanks for everyone's help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local councils
Anna Herbst
4local and county councils
Lars Jelking
4 -1local and county councillors
Graham Timmins
4 -1municipal and county councils
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
municipal and county councils


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-18 18:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.regeringen.se/sb/d/2102/a/20611
http://www.gamla.karlstad.se/eng/filer/GovernmentStatistics....

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is there no way of differentiating between landsting and landstingsfullmäktige?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: municipal means town or city council, suggest check with an English website not Swedish!
1 hr
  -> Check "municipal" in any English to Swedish dictionary!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local and county councillors


Explanation:
Firstly, fullmäktige are the delegates to the council in question; i.e., councillors. As to which councils we are talking about, there is no exact English equivalent to the multi-tier system of Swedish government so we have to accept an approximation according to the context. Kommun cannot generally be translated by 'municipal' anything, as this of course means urban councils only (Lat.municipium=town); 'local authority' usually fits best. County is not quite the same as landsting but it is the best translation, imo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-18 19:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"local and county councils", if you want to make a clear distinction between the people voting and the bodies they vote on, thanks to Sven for clarifying this!

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I've discussed this issue with my client and we've decided on local and county councillors since both landsting and landstingfullmäktige are in the same sentence and need different terms in English. Thanks for everyone's help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Fullmäktige" is not "the delgates", but the body of councillors, see example on http://sydsvenskan.se/skane/burlov/article387835/Torulf-Nils...
17 mins
  -> Ok, the fullmäktige CONSISTS OF the delegates (ledamot), happy?!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local and county councils


Explanation:
Seems to me that both Sven and Graham has a point. Nordstedts says 'local' for the 'kommun' and fullmäktige is indeed the counsil (plural in your context).

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local councils


Explanation:
Kommun and landsting are two types of local governments in Sweden, but not every community has a landsting (Göteborg and Malmö have only the kommun), so why not simplify the translation into just "local councils". Nothing will be lost as far as meaning goes.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11