KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

PM inför beslut

English translation: (promemoria) Memorandum (or Evaluation) prior to decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:PM inför beslut
English translation:(promemoria) Memorandum (or Evaluation) prior to decision
Entered by: TechLawDC

05:03 Dec 6, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Administrative law
Swedish term or phrase: PM inför beslut
In a formal evaluation of a pesticide, KEMI (The Swedisch Chemicals Agency of the Swedish government) produced a document entitled: PM inför beslut.
(General meaning is "product evaluation prior to making a decision".)
TechLawDC
United States
promemoria prior to decision
Explanation:
It's an abbreviation for a Latin term, in this context meaning "memorandum" or "summary"
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Detta är nytt för mig.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5promemoria prior to decision
JaneD
3 +1(explanatory) memo(randum) for the decision-making process
Anna Smith


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(explanatory) memo(randum) for the decision-making process


Explanation:
Förslag

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Hard to decide about awarding points, but I was after the expansion of the abbreviation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: PM = Memo, Promemoria = Memorandum
4 hrs
  -> Tack Anna :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
promemoria prior to decision


Explanation:
It's an abbreviation for a Latin term, in this context meaning "memorandum" or "summary"


    Reference: http://www.ord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=pm&l=SVEENG
JaneD
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack. Detta är nytt för mig.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Your explanation is correct, however, the translated term should be "memo" for PM rather than "promemoria"
4 hrs
  -> oh dear, so it should!