KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

flytande verksamhet

English translation: unregulated practice/unregulated activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:flytande verksamhet
English translation:unregulated practice/unregulated activity
Entered by: Sven Petersson

05:02 Dec 24, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: flytande verksamhet
Please see http://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/svensk-polis-ska-fa-bega-br...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
unregulated practice/unregulated activity
Explanation:
You could get around having regulate and unregulated in the same sentence by using a synonym for regulate the first time it is used such as "bring order to" or "police"
Selected response from:

Hans Wang
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the black economy
Barry Appleby
3 +2unregulated practice/unregulated activity
Hans Wang
4grey zone activities
Anna Smith
4activities in limboGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activities in limbo


Explanation:
Collins - with a little imagination. 'an imaginary place for lost, forgotten, or unwanted persons or things.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grey zone activities


Explanation:
Would also work.



Anna Smith
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unregulated practice/unregulated activity


Explanation:
You could get around having regulate and unregulated in the same sentence by using a synonym for regulate the first time it is used such as "bring order to" or "police"

Hans Wang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: I would say this is the best solution, for this context.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you Charles!

agree  Stefan A. M. Adamek: Makes perfect sense to me too...
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Stefan!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the black economy


Explanation:
This is the term widely used in the UK, by the Economist etc.

Barry Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English