KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

P-Nisse

English translation: traffic warden (guy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:P-Nisse
English translation:traffic warden (guy)
Entered by: Charlesp

05:24 Nov 28, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: P-Nisse
This is of course a parking enforcement officer, but what is the slang equivalent in UK English for a P-Nisse ? -
(other than a "meter maid" (Lapp Lisa))
Charlesp
Sweden
traffic warden (guy)
Explanation:
"Nisse" here is perhaps derogatory but, at most, only slightly so. It means little more than the guy who checks the parking meters, put in an informal way. But it is not strongly derogatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-28 10:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on a second thought, I believe that "P-nisse", as a construction, is probably just meant to be the male equivalent of "P-lisa". (Traditionally, traffic wardens in Sweden have been female and been called "P-lisor", from the female name "Lisa".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-28 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nisse" is a colloquial form of the male name "Nils".
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
For a neutral term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traffic warden (guy)
Thomas Johansson
5 -1grey ghost
Anna Herbst
3meter Nazi
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Lap Lisa, but a guy...
Deane GOLTERMANN

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meter Nazi


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-28 06:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=meter Nazi :

A worthless government employee assigned to enforce "parking regulations" which is typically a front for a city's Profit Enforcement Division. These minions are often found lurking around trashy cities (Like Tempe, AZ for example) and college campuses where local authorities pay little to no attention to speeders, red light runners, road ragers, drunk drivers, yet enforce parking laws with swift Draconian order and militaristic efficiency.

The meter Nazi is typically a middle-aged overweight high school drop-out who failed entry into a reputable police agency. The resulting bitterness and self-loathing of the meter Nazi leads to disdain for life which creates an insatiable desire for power and control which manifests itself as euphoric enthusiasm for writing bullshit parking citations to individuals who have actually achieved a modicum of success in their life.

The typical meter Nazi spends the majority of their day hunting for motorists who make honest mistakes. Warnings are not options with the meter Nazi. Punishment is dealt swiftly and immediately in the form of a citation that must be paid under threat of blackmail that usually includes arrest warrants, more fines, or suspension of driving privileges. When confronted, the meter Nazi will respond with righteous indignation as though the survival of the human race hung in the balance because of an expired parking meter.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andersen: I like it, but I think it is a little too harsh as an equivalent of ´Nisse´ I would not go for it personally.
2 hrs
  -> :o)

neutral  Anna Herbst: As you pointed out when you disagreed to my Aussie suggestion, the asker wants a UK term, and this expression, apart from being in poor taste, is from the US.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traffic warden (guy)


Explanation:
"Nisse" here is perhaps derogatory but, at most, only slightly so. It means little more than the guy who checks the parking meters, put in an informal way. But it is not strongly derogatory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-28 10:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on a second thought, I believe that "P-nisse", as a construction, is probably just meant to be the male equivalent of "P-lisa". (Traditionally, traffic wardens in Sweden have been female and been called "P-lisor", from the female name "Lisa".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-11-28 10:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Nisse" is a colloquial form of the male name "Nils".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
For a neutral term.
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thanks Thomas for the detailed info!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Not necessarily male... Sorry Thomas, I missed the Nisse part.
13 mins
  -> Right. not necessarily male. However, "nisse" is a "male word" and suggests a "male interpretation". Like the English "guy", which today is often used also of women in AmE.

neutral  Anna Herbst: This is a correct description of the Swedish term - and it has to be a male - but the question was for an equivalent UK colloquialism...//Asker said: "what is the slang equivalent in UK English for a P-Nisse ?"//And do remove "guy". Not OK in UK.
18 hrs
  -> The question was for an equivalent and this may be the best available one for the context/style. A better equivalent "slang" version may not be available in English. Adding "guy" adds a sufficient degree of informality similar to that of "P-nisse".

agree  Michael Ellis: Omitting the (guy) bit - see my entry in Discussion
1 day1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grey ghost


Explanation:
This is what they are called in Australia, but will it work in other cultures?


    Reference: http://www.wordsense.eu/grey_ghost/
Anna Herbst
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: The Asker specified "UK English". Traffic wardens are not dressed in gray in the UK. Nobody in the UK, except visiting Australians, would understand "grey ghost".
2 hrs
  -> Which is why I wondered whether it would work in other cultures. No need for you to react Sven, particularly as you are clearly not from the UK - your American spelling gives you away.




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Lap Lisa, but a guy...

Reference information:
Since we're into slang here, I'll just give you an idea

wiki tell us the formal designations (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parking_enforcement_officer#Uni... and everybody has their own feelings about what these people do. Lap Lisa is derogatory, but mildly so. And p-nisse is pretty much the same, but for a guy. All you have to do is apply the local colloquial equivalent, where I'd say, the colloquial equivalent from Chicago would be unknown (and likely undecipherable) to most Europeans.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Anna Herbst: Good reference, but it should be "lapplisa" - one word and double p for "lapp" (piece of paper). http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkeringsvakt
16 hrs
  -> Good one Anna, thanks! Not to be confused with other 'Lap' professionals...