KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

brösttoner

English translation: pathetic rhetoric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:brösttoner
English translation:pathetic rhetoric
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:29 Aug 26, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / speeches
Swedish term or phrase: brösttoner
Can anyone tell me what the above word means in the following context from Google and that is appropriate to the job I'm doing?
Don't get it...
Kom inte dragandes med att du/ni står på den ”lilla människans” sida! Det är bara patetiska brösttoner!
Thanks in advance.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
pathetic rhetoric
Explanation:
'Drivel' is worth a laugh! This suggestion is closer to a definition, fitting a different tone.

'Pathetic oratory' would be kind of archaic to my ears ... see http://metaphors.iath.virginia.edu/metaphors/21683! ;-)
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Deane - think this one fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pathetic rhetoric
Deane GOLTERMANN
4 +1worthless sentimental drivel
Sven Petersson
4ranting
Cynthia Coan
3Bellowing or bellering
Donald Jacobson
3lit. "Chest tones" : deep bullying vocalizations
Donald Jacobson
4 -1chest-baring puffery
Charlesp
3pathetic drivelGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worthless sentimental drivel


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: sounds plausible, though I've never heard of the word before.
37 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

neutral  Anna Herbst: Not necessarily worthless drivel, but yes, sentimental.
12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pathetic rhetoric


Explanation:
'Drivel' is worth a laugh! This suggestion is closer to a definition, fitting a different tone.

'Pathetic oratory' would be kind of archaic to my ears ... see http://metaphors.iath.virginia.edu/metaphors/21683! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/europe/poland/2589...
    Reference: http://www.elpasotimes.com/ci_14847388
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks Deane - think this one fits best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: sounds plausible, though I've never heard of the word before.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Agneta Pallinder: "brösttoner" could either be because they reference the heart and sentiment, or because they are resounding and deep. Pathetic rhetoric seems to include both.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Agneta!

neutral  Anna Herbst: "Sentimental rhetoric" would work well for "brösttoner", the term in itself does not suggest it being pathetic (which is why the adjective "patetiska" was added in the Swedish).
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pathetic drivel


Explanation:
In the context. Ie, a combination of two other answers...

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chest-baring puffery


Explanation:
Although "chest-baring" and "puffery" might be considered to be repetitious.

Charlesp
Sweden
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Herbst: As Agneta says in her comment to Deane: ""brösttoner" could either be because they reference the heart and sentiment, or because they are resounding and deep", in other words, quite different from "puffery".
11 hrs
  -> ??

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ranting


Explanation:
According to Norstedts Stora Ordbok, "ta till de verkliga brösttonerna" means "beat the big drum" or "rant."

Cynthia Coan
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lit. "Chest tones" : deep bullying vocalizations


Explanation:
Refers to a deep resonance ( think of how German sounds). The context connotes a deprication of his pathetic bullying sounds. The term comes from music and vocalization I think would therefor be appropriate.

Donald Jacobson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bellowing or bellering


Explanation:
Put in Standard American English it call also be rendered this way

Donald Jacobson
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English