KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Government / Politics

samhällsbyggnadsförvaltning

English translation: Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:samhällsbyggnadsförvaltning
English translation:Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department
Entered by: SafeTex

13:59 Aug 26, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Semantics/grammatical que
Swedish term or phrase: samhällsbyggnadsförvaltning
Hello

The context is not too important here as the idea is clear. But I can't find the exact compound noun in a dictionary and I'm wondering if it should be 'Town and Country Planning' or even Civil and Environmental Engineering which is a Google Translation but may be based on instances on the Internet

Thanks for any help
SafeTex
France
Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department
Explanation:
"Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department" is what I would call it - but keep in mind that this is a made up designation, not universally used in other countries.
As other countries (outside of Scandinavia) don't have such departments in their municipal government with such a broad mandate and scope of responsibilities. It is unique to Sweden what the "samhällsbyggnadsförvaltning" does: Samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen består av två avdelningar med inriktning på Plan och Bygg respektive Teknik.

Plan och Bygg ansvarar för en övergripande samhällsplanering och handlägger bygglovsärenden, besiktningar och utsättningar. Vi ansvarar också för framställning och uppdatering av kommunens samtliga kartor samt administrerar och upprättar nya detaljplaner.
Teknikavdelningen ansvarar för skötsel, drift, underhåll och nyanläggning av gator och vägar, skogar, parker, lekplatser samt kommunala vatten- och avloppsanläggningar. Vi administrerar lokala trafikföreskrifter och handlägger ärenden avseende bidrag till enskilda vägar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. That wasn't meant to be a "5" - it is simply an alternative option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 16:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen is more than a "department'" it is made up of many departments: samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen arbetar med samhällsbyggnad och samhällsutveckling; här finns fastighetsavdelningen, gatuavdelningen, parkkontoret, vatten- och avfallsavdelningen, måltidsservice, städservice, mark- och projektavdelningen plan- och utvecklingsavdelningen, utveckling och kommunikation och ekonomi och administration.

So maybe "Administration" might be better: as in Urban Planning and Infrastructure Administration
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
This sounds nice in my opinion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department
Charlesp
4municipal department for strategic planning
Sven Petersson
3 +1Planning and the Built Environment
Deane GOLTERMANN
3 -1Department of Housing and Urban Development
Donald Jacobson
1Ministry of Sustainable Development
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ministry of Sustainable Development


Explanation:
Could they possibly in fact be referring to Miljö- och samhällsbyggnadsdepartementet (Ministry of Sustainable Development)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Per-Erik Nordström: arguably not a ministry, but a noun to designate administrators of societal development (for lack of a term)
4 mins

agree  Leif Ohman: Spot on, except for level, which is the municipality ("kommunen"), so just replace "Ministry" with "Municipal Department".
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Planning and the Built Environment


Explanation:
'samhällsbyggnad' is now (not when I was in college) listed as 'The Built Environment' very often in Europe, as referenced. This is an attempt to 'modernize' the translation of whatever administration/agency you're dealing with. But as Leif says, this is likely 'municipal'.


    Reference: http://www.bartlett.ucl.ac.uk/dpu
    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Built-Environment
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: Precisely.
0 min
  -> Thanks, Charles!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department


Explanation:
"Urban Planning and Infrastructure Department" is what I would call it - but keep in mind that this is a made up designation, not universally used in other countries.
As other countries (outside of Scandinavia) don't have such departments in their municipal government with such a broad mandate and scope of responsibilities. It is unique to Sweden what the "samhällsbyggnadsförvaltning" does: Samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen består av två avdelningar med inriktning på Plan och Bygg respektive Teknik.

Plan och Bygg ansvarar för en övergripande samhällsplanering och handlägger bygglovsärenden, besiktningar och utsättningar. Vi ansvarar också för framställning och uppdatering av kommunens samtliga kartor samt administrerar och upprättar nya detaljplaner.
Teknikavdelningen ansvarar för skötsel, drift, underhåll och nyanläggning av gator och vägar, skogar, parker, lekplatser samt kommunala vatten- och avloppsanläggningar. Vi administrerar lokala trafikföreskrifter och handlägger ärenden avseende bidrag till enskilda vägar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 16:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. That wasn't meant to be a "5" - it is simply an alternative option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-26 16:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen is more than a "department'" it is made up of many departments: samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen arbetar med samhällsbyggnad och samhällsutveckling; här finns fastighetsavdelningen, gatuavdelningen, parkkontoret, vatten- och avfallsavdelningen, måltidsservice, städservice, mark- och projektavdelningen plan- och utvecklingsavdelningen, utveckling och kommunikation och ekonomi och administration.

So maybe "Administration" might be better: as in Urban Planning and Infrastructure Administration

Example sentence(s):
  • Samhällsbyggnadsförvaltningen består av två avdelningar med inriktning på Plan och Bygg respektive Teknik.
Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
This sounds nice in my opinion

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
municipal department for strategic planning


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:700378/FULLTEXT01...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Department of Housing and Urban Development


Explanation:
This would be the closest US equivalent

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: HUD is a national agency, and this is municipal. And anyway, they have very different functions (I presume, as I am not really sure what HUD does nowadays).
21 hrs