enrådsmyndighet

English translation: director-led authority

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Swedish term or phrase: enrådsmyndighet
A term used to describe an agency which is headed by a single General Director.
From a document with general information about the Swedish Polar Research Secretariat:

Polarforskningssekretariatet är en enrådsmyndighet under Utbildningsdepartementet.

I also found the following definition of the term in Swedish:
Enrådsmyndigheter (där en generaldirektör eller liknande har det yttersta ansvaret)

Any ideas what the English equivalent might be?
Michael Purvis
English translation:director-led authority
Explanation:
Swedish governmental authorities can be enrådsmyndighet (led by an individual director or similar - for example the Police Authority, led by a National Commissioner for the Police), or styrelsemyndighet (led by a board of directors) or nämndmyndighet (led by a council).
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4authorized government agency
samhabasch
3director-led authority
Agneta Pallinder


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized government agency


Explanation:
I would go with "authorized government agency." From the definition and the context, it makes sense to me.

I also found this text "Strålsäkerhetmyndigheten är en enrådsmyndighet. Det innebär att myndigheten leds av en generaldirektör som inför regeringen ensam bär ansvaret för myndighetens verksamhet" .. and from the explanation, it seems like this is a good translation.

Thoughts?

samhabasch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director-led authority


Explanation:
Swedish governmental authorities can be enrådsmyndighet (led by an individual director or similar - for example the Police Authority, led by a National Commissioner for the Police), or styrelsemyndighet (led by a board of directors) or nämndmyndighet (led by a council).

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12