KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

uppsnappa

English translation: intercept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppsnappa
English translation:intercept
Entered by: ojinaga

12:58 Aug 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Swedish term or phrase: uppsnappa
Där gjorde Europas furstar sitt bästa för att muta posttjänstemännen för att kunna tjuvläsa eller, som det hette, uppsnappa, breven.
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
intercept
Explanation:
See: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
This is the safest one! THanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intercept
ojinaga
3 +1purloin, snaffle, pilfer
Peter Linton


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercept


Explanation:
See: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is the safest one! THanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kristina Thorne

agree  George Hopkins
17 hrs
  -> Thank You George Hopkins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
purloin, snaffle, pilfer


Explanation:
A few suggestions. 'Purloin' has perhaps the best period flavour.


    Reference: http://www.dbooth.net/internerd/even_more_words.shtm
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs