KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

avdankade

English translation: Retired & Honorably Discharged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avdankade
English translation:Retired & Honorably Discharged
Entered by: Sven Petersson

15:37 Aug 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Swedish term or phrase: avdankade
den avdankade officeren

I have: superannuated / discharged / retired

I'm not sure which fits, or if there is perhaps something better!
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Retired & Honorably Discharged
Explanation:
It basically describes an officer who reached his "level of incompetence" (See Peters's principles) without doing something drastically wrong and was bribed out of the system by retirement at one rank over his last rank (If you google on "kaptens avsked" you'll get the idea!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-08 17:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Peters\' principles\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-08 20:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hi.is/~joner/eaps/y3_95367.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Perfect! thanks to everyone, all useful to know, but this is just what I wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Retired & Honorably Discharged
Sven Petersson
4retiredRandi Stenstrop
4washed-up
Lisa Lloyd
3discharged
Clare Barnes
3 -1placed on the reserve list
Peter Linton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retired


Explanation:
My dictionary has the same suggestions, but it specifies that used about officers, it means "retired". This is when used neutrally - but depending on the wider context, it could also mean discharged (which is why the word used in other contexts can be derogatory: "seedy" etc.)

Randi Stenstrop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharged


Explanation:
My dictionary gives "discharged" though I'm mostly familiar with the term from its useage as "avdankade skidåkare", meaning they've retired because they were no longer good enough.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
placed on the reserve list


Explanation:
Also used; means the officer may be recalled (eg for Iraq) but is no longer on active service; therefore often means retired. More flattering than 'retired' and much more flattering than 'discharged', which has all sorts of overtones.
But 'retired' may be the simplest translation


    Reference: http://www.army.mod.uk/contacts/divisions/
Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not on the reserve list! Please see my answer!
36 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washed-up


Explanation:
washed-up
adjective
No longer effective, capable, or valuable:
done, done for, finished, through.
Informal kaput.
Idioms: at the end of the line (or road) , over the hill, past one's prime.
See ability, start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-08-08 16:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... can I change my mind? it\'s washed-out, not washed-up!

washed-out [ wshtout, wôsht- ]
adj.


Lacking color or intensity; faded.

Exhausted or tired-looking.

Having dropped a project or an enterprise or having been dropped from one: a washed-out officer candidate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-08 16:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s too hot here today :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-08-08 16:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discshop
... Jag tycker det känns som en annan genre, möjligen drama. S1m0ne är en väldigt
intressant och bra film, Al Pacino gör sig bra som sliten och avdankad.. ...
www.discshop.se/LIVE/shop/ds.php?red=ds_ produkt.php&&arg=id@@@33865,,, - 42k - Cachad - Liknande sidor

Discshop
... Handlingen är däremot upprörande! En avdankad och till synes alkoliserad soldat
(Cruise) hyrs in av förmögna japaner för att rensa undan samurajer. ...
www.discshop.se/LIVE/shop/ds.php?red=ditt_ omdomen.php&&arg=id@@@269059,,, - 101k

Dead Presidents
... Lorenz Tate), beginning just before high school graduation, continuing on to his
years in Vietnam, then back to the Bronx as a washed-out soldier with a wife ...
www.fringeblog.com/archives/ 2004/01/19/dead_presidents.php - 11k - Cachad - Liknande sidor

Mega Man MUSH:
... I know what you\'re thinking: What reasons did the UN have to give a washed-out soldier
all these nice toys, on top of actually paying for getting the extensive ...
www.megamanmush.com/sampleapps/abernathy_app.shtml - 56k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-08-08 18:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the Swedish National Encyclopaedia - confirms that it is nowadays used in a derogatory sense:

avdankad

a`vdankad adj. avdankat
ORDLED: av--dank-ad
• som inte längre är i (yrkes)verksamhet [ngt nedsätt.]: en ~ gammal präst
BET.NYANS: urspr. pensionerad
HIST.: sedan ca 1600; till lågty. afdanken \'avtacka\'





    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/thes/w/w1687600.html
Lisa Lloyd
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retired & Honorably Discharged


Explanation:
It basically describes an officer who reached his "level of incompetence" (See Peters's principles) without doing something drastically wrong and was bribed out of the system by retirement at one rank over his last rank (If you google on "kaptens avsked" you'll get the idea!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-08-08 17:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: \"Peters\' principles\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2004-08-08 20:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hi.is/~joner/eaps/y3_95367.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Perfect! thanks to everyone, all useful to know, but this is just what I wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Barnes: Yup, this sounds exactly like what my long-suffering (and soldiering) "sambo" tried to explain to me when I asked his opinion on it as a military term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!