KudoZ home » Swedish to English » History

tyghus

English translation: arsenal


13:04 Nov 29, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / essay on artillery
Swedish term or phrase: tyghus
A place where artillery pieces are kept.
Natalia Kreczmar
English translation:arsenal
Explanation:
Ref. Gullberg.
Although ordnance store springs to mind.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arsenalGeorge Hopkins
3 +1armoury
Peter Linton
3COMMENT (artillery armoury)
Mario Marcolin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arsenal


Explanation:
Ref. Gullberg.
Although ordnance store springs to mind.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: ordnance store
12 mins
  -> Thank you Mario.

agree  Mårten Sandberg: It is hardly a word in use, though.(I was referring to "tyghus", just adding that it is an arcaic word. )
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mårten. Perhaps someone with a military background will come up with a more appropriate word.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armoury


Explanation:
Another suggestion. To my mind (admittedly not very military), 'arsenal' is a large central repository, and 'armoury' is on a smaller scale.

Peter Linton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: "armoury" - "arsenal" includes manufacture/repair
2 days3 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COMMENT (artillery armoury)


Explanation:
From Nordisk Familjebok 1892:

"tyghus (af tyg i den äldre betyd, af råämne,
redskap, krigsmateriel; T. zeughaus\ ursprungligen
förvaringsplats för artilleripjeser, numera
kollektivbenämning på byggnader, som tillhöra
artilleriet, och i hvilka artillerimateriel och
handvapen förvaras.

Förenas härmed verkstäder för
tillverkning och reparation af krigsmateriel, kallas
tyghuset vanligen arsenal.
I Sverige nyttjas dock
ingendera af dessa benämningar, utan i stället Tyg-,
ammunitions- och gevärs-förråd. Se Artilleriförråd
och Förråd.)- »Artillerigården» i Stockholm
motsvarar till en viss grad hvad man menar med
arsenal."
http://www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/nfap/0536.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16