KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

avbytarpass

English translation: swing shift or just shift (night shift/day shift)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avbytarpass
English translation:swing shift or just shift (night shift/day shift)
Entered by: locution25

20:58 Dec 18, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Swedish term or phrase: avbytarpass
term in HR software manual.. "swing shift" ? no context given...
locution25
United States
swing shift or just shift (night shift/day shift)
Explanation:
I'm sorry, you got me confused. You have provided the term Swing shift yourself there. Wasn't that what you were looking for?
Selected response from:

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1relief shiftxxxE2efour
4swing shift or just shift (night shift/day shift)
Lars Palmer


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing shift or just shift (night shift/day shift)


Explanation:
I'm sorry, you got me confused. You have provided the term Swing shift yourself there. Wasn't that what you were looking for?

Lars Palmer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relief shift


Explanation:
Relief shift or swing shift? I'd be glad if someone could point me to a clear definition of these? At any rate avbyta = to relieve.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek
13 hrs