KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

turspel

English translation: game days


15:31 Sep 4, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee social interaction
Swedish term or phrase: turspel
In that employee survey (see previous question), an employee is talking about the opportunities the company provides for employees to socialize with each other. He or she uses the term "turspelen."

I understand this to mean "games of chance," but I don't think that terms fits well in this context. How would you describe the kind of "turspel" that employees would be likely to play together?
Tim Kynerd
United States
English translation:game days
Explanation:
I would use game days in this contex
Selected response from:

Eva-Marie Adams
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4game daysEva-Marie Adams
4the luck of the drawLarry Abramson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the luck of the draw


Explanation:
In other words, some people will meet interesting friends, etc...and others will not.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, these are definitely activities (some kind of games) that the employees are engaging in for social purposes.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
game days


Explanation:
I would use game days in this contex

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)