KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Human Resources

mete

English translation: lucky dip / bran tub


06:36 Apr 6, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / in this context
Swedish term or phrase: mete
Finns det ett uttryck på engelska för när barn metar godispåsar bakom ett skynke?
Meadow Media
English translation:lucky dip / bran tub
Explanation:
A bran tub is not quite the same, but it works on the same principle.

Calling it a lucky dip is not too far off the mark, as the expression is used very widely about lots of situations, but you would have to explain how it works.

Maybe another answerer has a better suggestion.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gone fishin'
Catherine Brix
4fishing
Mario Marcolin
3 +1lucky dip / bran tub
Christine Andersen
3lucky dip fishpondGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucky dip / bran tub


Explanation:
A bran tub is not quite the same, but it works on the same principle.

Calling it a lucky dip is not too far off the mark, as the expression is used very widely about lots of situations, but you would have to explain how it works.

Maybe another answerer has a better suggestion.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: "Lucky dip" strikes a chord.
16 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fishing


Explanation:
fiskedam = fishpond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-04-06 07:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf
http://www.bazaarnovelty.com/catalog/product_info.php/cPath/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-04-06 07:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You have probably \"fished\" in a fishpond yourself at parties, and know what it is. Little gifts are placed somewhere out of sight, and each small guest is given a fishing rod and line with a hook at the end. He dangles- this over the back of a sofa, or over a table, and when he draws it up there is a \"fish,\" or the present, attached to it. \"
http://www.readseries.com/joslaw/bs4.html

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gone fishin'


Explanation:
or Gone fishing - was what we called it when I was growing up in the States ages ago.

Catherine Brix
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
2 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucky dip fishpond


Explanation:
Spinning further on Christine's and Mario's answers.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31