KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

arbetsgiverhelg

English translation: the workers are paying for their Christmas holidays this year


11:07 Dec 20, 2005
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / management greeting to employees
Swedish term or phrase: arbetsgiverhelg
Även om det är en ”arbetsgivarhelg” i år så hoppas jag att du hinner ta igen dig...

Does this refer to the fact that Christmas falls neatly at a weekend this year, so there are no extra days off?

I still don't know what I would call it, but it gives me something to work on!
Thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:the workers are paying for their Christmas holidays this year
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
This was the closest - thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Liberal leave
Rebecca Barath
3business closedown leave
Helen Johnson
3the workers are paying for their Christmas holidays this year
Terence Ajbro
3employers day.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
employers day.


Explanation:
a slightly tonque in cheek reference to the fact that xmas is at a weekend so employers gain a day on employees this time.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the workers are paying for their Christmas holidays this year


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the closest - thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business closedown leave


Explanation:
I think I know what you mean, but I'm not sure that it's exactly the same here. My partner has to have leave between Christmas and New Year because his employment closes down over the period, so the leave allotted for the year includes this period - perhaps that's the same thing that Terence said. I'll ask him if he knows what it's called or if there's a term in his contract and edit my answer if it's different. I've seen the expression 'business closedown' on Google, but I'm not sure.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liberal leave


Explanation:
This is just a suggestion, we have liberal leave in the US. This expression might work for you...:)


    Reference: http://www.fcps.org/employee/libleave.htm
Rebecca Barath
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in EnglishEnglish