KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

jävlaranamma

English translation: having plenty of backbone

09:15 Nov 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / a hard worker and a winner...
Swedish term or phrase: jävlaranamma
My Swedish friend (= good client) is praising the winner of a contest, who has really given it everything she's got, and it takes someone really exceptional to cope with her job.

Wow, just the person we all need now and then ... and among her other sterling qualities:

"...jävlaranamma, gillar människor, snabb i huvudräckningen..."

A somewhat 'devil-may-care attitude' is my first thought.
... any good suggestions, please?
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:having plenty of backbone
Explanation:
"She is described as having 'plenty of backbone'. She 'inspires confidence' and is 'popular with clients'. "
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This came closest!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a go-getter
asptech
4a do or dier, someone with the right stuff
Larry Abramson
3drive
mogs61
3having plenty of backbone
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a do or dier, someone with the right stuff


Explanation:
Two suggestions

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
having plenty of backbone


Explanation:
"She is described as having 'plenty of backbone'. She 'inspires confidence' and is 'popular with clients'. "


    Reference: http://www.crownofficechambers.com/cvs.asp?id=42
Bjørnar Magnussen
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This came closest!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a go-getter


Explanation:
The expression as such is a rather crude Swedish oath and doesn't belong in educated reading matter, but I think the reasoning is that the person in question says like this (silently, of course):

" nu ska jag ******** se till att det här blir gjort"
"now I'm f***ing well going to get this thing done"



asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drive


Explanation:
She has real drive, perhaps?

mogs61
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish