KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

slår oss på fingrarna

English translation: nobody can beat us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:slår oss på fingrarna
English translation:nobody can beat us
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

03:22 Dec 31, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Swedish term or phrase: slår oss på fingrarna
Det är det vi gör varenda dag och på det området finns det ingen som slår oss på fingrarna, det vågar vi lugnt påstå.
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
nobody can beat us
Explanation:
In the context of this particular question. Getting your fingers slapped is something that happens to children in most parts of the world if they do something wrong, but not in Sweden -- it's against the law of the land.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4nobody can beat usGeorge Hopkins
4 +1catch us outxxxtrsk2000
Summary of reference entries provided
smack our fingers/handlena helson

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch us out


Explanation:
to catch smn out, or to rap smn over the knuckles.

i.e. forcing someone to own up, fess up to something, admit their mistake - that sort of idea


    Reference: http://www.idiomdictionary.com/definition/catch-someone-out....
xxxtrsk2000
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: However, your explanation is not correct - what the idiom means in both languages is to show someone is wrong, i.e. the onus is on the other party to show we have done something wrong.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nobody can beat us


Explanation:
In the context of this particular question. Getting your fingers slapped is something that happens to children in most parts of the world if they do something wrong, but not in Sweden -- it's against the law of the land.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid: This better fits the context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you shewid.

agree  e-beth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you e-beth.

agree  Bianca Marsden-Day: Agree this works best here.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you Bianca.

agree  Katarina Lindve: It can also refer to the game when you are supposed to pull away your hands before being slapped- but this is a good solution
4 days
  -> Thank you lindve.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: smack our fingers/hand

Reference information:
to correct or punish children for being " naughty"

Example sentence(s):
  • ie. nobody is there to smack your fingers/correct you/punish you
lena helson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish