skadereglering

English translation: claims adjustment

Swedish term or phrase:skadereglering
English translation:claims adjustment
Entered by: Susanne Lomander

12:21 Nov 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: skadereglering
Some kind of legislation related to injury/accident insurance, but I need the specific term in English. Thanks!
Szarlotka
claims adjustment
Explanation:
Skadereglering is an insurance term, and "Claims adjustment" is the English equivalent (skadereglerare = claims adjuster, sometimes claims assessor) (as per Norstedts, Affärsekonomiskt lexikon, Prisma).

Settlement of claims a correct term as well, but is more often used (in English) for the settlement of court cases (out-of-court settlement etc).
Selected response from:

Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement (of claims)
Bjørnar Magnussen
5claims adjustment
Susanne Lomander
4settlement/adjustment (of a claim)
xxxE2efour


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
settlement (of claims)


Explanation:
See the following link:


    Reference: http://www.sternudd.se/sw_sv-eng-ordlista.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claims adjustment


Explanation:
Skadereglering is an insurance term, and "Claims adjustment" is the English equivalent (skadereglerare = claims adjuster, sometimes claims assessor) (as per Norstedts, Affärsekonomiskt lexikon, Prisma).

Settlement of claims a correct term as well, but is more often used (in English) for the settlement of court cases (out-of-court settlement etc).


    Reference: http://www3.lansforsakringar.se/Vasternorrland/Privat/Kontak...
    Reference: http://www.sternudd.se/sw_sv-eng-ordlista.pdf
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement/adjustment (of a claim)


Explanation:
I find this word somewhat unclear since it has two meanings. Firstly it can mean the proposal + negotiation between insurer and insured (loss adjustment), and secondly it also means payment of the claim (settlement). The word slutreglerad is often used to mean a final payment has been agreed.
An insurer cannot settle a claim without adjusting it first, otherwise the insured can contest the decision in a court of law.

xxxE2efour
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47