KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

help with another phrase please

English translation: Had it been me, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:help with another phrase please
English translation:Had it been me, ...
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:05 Mar 22, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / re-insurance
Swedish term or phrase: help with another phrase please
Question asked: approx. can you explain why XX didn't object earlier to ....
Response:
*Skall jag gå till mig själv*, hade jag blivit adresserad med frågeställningen, så hade man ju naturligtvis kunnat reagera...
This is part of rather a confusing transcript from witness hearings concerning a bankruptcy.
The part I'm stuck on is the bit between the *.*
Does this by any chance mean 'If I'm honest' or 'to be honest with you'?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Had it been me, ...
Explanation:
ska jag gå till mig själv - very much colloquial, means 'if it had been me'
Selected response from:

t4t
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Carl - I can now even see what the sentence means, although it breaks off in the text.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Had it been me, ...t4t
3As far as I'm concerned, ...Don Spade
3(I think) if I had been in his shoes ...
Sven Petersson
2To use myself as an example,Tim Kynerd
1If I ask myselfGeorge Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As far as I'm concerned, ...


Explanation:
This is just a guess really, but it's difficult to see what else it might mean.

Don Spade
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To use myself as an example,


Explanation:
Really just another guess that takes it in a slightly different direction. Helen, I think you'll have to figure out what wording makes the most sense in your context. :-)

Tim Kynerd
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(I think) if I had been in his shoes ...


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
If I ask myself


Explanation:
Not a very bright thing to say ........

George Hopkins
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Had it been me, ...


Explanation:
ska jag gå till mig själv - very much colloquial, means 'if it had been me'

t4t
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Carl - I can now even see what the sentence means, although it breaks off in the text.