KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

motorfordonsförsäkring

English translation: auto/automobile insurance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motorfordonsförsäkring
English translation:auto/automobile insurance
Entered by: Charlesp

18:19 Nov 20, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: motorfordonsförsäkring
as in "trafik- eller motorfordonsförsäkring"

colloquially "car insurance," but perhaps there is a specific formal term used in the insurance industry to refer to all kinds of vehicle insurance?
Charlesp
Sweden
auto/automobile insurance
Explanation:
I'd say.
Selected response from:

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3motor vehicle insurance
Anna Herbst
3auto/automobile insurance
Cecelia Murphy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motor vehicle insurance


Explanation:
Car insurance is commonly used - at least in Australia. However, in order to cover all types of motor vehicles you may want to insure, the wider term motor vehicle insurance is more suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-20 21:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The example sentence should of course read: It is a punishable offence....

Example sentence(s):
  • t is a punishable offence to drive your car without a valid motor vehicle insurance policy.

    Reference: http://netstarter.com.au/Content_Common/pg-motor-vehicle-ins...
    Reference: http://www.toyota.com.au/TWR/content/static/17991.pdf
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Crockford
8 mins

agree  T.B Ell
12 mins

agree  Graham Timmins: this is the correct 'official' term in the UK
22 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auto/automobile insurance


Explanation:
I'd say.

Cecelia Murphy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12