KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

försäkringsersättningar

English translation: (insurance) settlement payments; insurance proceeds; insurance indemnities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:försäkringsersättningar
English translation:(insurance) settlement payments; insurance proceeds; insurance indemnities
Entered by: Charlesp

18:29 Nov 20, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: försäkringsersättningar
(in the absence of context) would you refer to this as "insurance claims" made or "compensation paid for claims"?
Charlesp
Sweden
(insurance) settlement payments; insurance proceeds
Explanation:
The 2nd is already in the glossaries. Though Sven will argue that insurance needs to prefix the first term, that expansion is not actually the London ins. market trade term.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(insurance) settlement payments; insurance proceedsxxxAdrian MM.
4insurance claims
Anna Herbst
3 +1insurance compensation
Transcrit
4compensation
Graham Timmins
3insurance indemnities
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insurance indemnities


Explanation:
Any out of context translation will be a guess!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 19:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/publications/docs/lex_fori_...

http://glosor.eu/engelskt_lexikon/aW4yOQ.html

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Graham Timmins: Indemnity normally means legal exemption from liability; indemnities in the plural has a special usage meaning payment made in reparations eg for war damage but this is not insurance.
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation


Explanation:
Compensation paid for claims, as you suggest, can work perfectly; colloquially, 'insurance pay-out' is the standard phrase; as Sven says, it does depend on context and there are other possibilities! Eg "My car was stolen but I got the insurance money".

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I think that "insurance" must be included in the translation.
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
insurance compensation


Explanation:
Guessing the context only as Sven says too.

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance claims


Explanation:
"Insurance claim
A claim for reimbursement from the insurance company when the insured has suffered a loss which is covered under an insurance policy."
as explained in Campbell R. Harvey's Hypertextual Finance Dictionary


Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(insurance) settlement payments; insurance proceeds


Explanation:
The 2nd is already in the glossaries. Though Sven will argue that insurance needs to prefix the first term, that expansion is not actually the London ins. market trade term.



Example sentence(s):
  • Cash in your insurance settlement payments from an insurance annuity for a lump sum payout on your future installments.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/insurance/15996...
    Reference: http://www.prosperitypartners.com/insurance-settlement.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96