KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

självbehållet

English translation: (ins.) excess; shall be his/her own insurer for...; (reins. retained) line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:självbehållet
English translation:(ins.) excess; shall be his/her own insurer for...; (reins. retained) line
Entered by: Charlesp

09:09 Nov 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: självbehållet
context: "självbehållet för enskild risk "
Charlesp
Sweden
(ins.) excess; shall be his/her own insurer for...; (reins. retained) line
Explanation:
The first is the primary and general term in insurance to try to fill in on Neil's deductible answer. The second depends on the policy context.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deductibleNeil Crockford
4(ins.) excess; shall be his/her own insurer for...; (reins. retained) linexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deductible


Explanation:
2deductible" if this is the amount an insured must meet of each claim before the insurer pays the rest

BUT

if this relates to the amount kept by a reinsurer before a reinsurer is involved, then it is "retention"

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ins.) excess; shall be his/her own insurer for...; (reins. retained) line


Explanation:
The first is the primary and general term in insurance to try to fill in on Neil's deductible answer. The second depends on the policy context.





Example sentence(s):
  • What is an insurance excess? When you are insured either comprehensively or third party fire and theft, you will usually have to pay the first amount of any ...
  • ... The other form of proportional reinsurance is surplus share or surplus of line treaty. In this case, a retained “line” is defined as the ...

    Reference: http://www.thebikeinsurer.co.uk/excess-insurance/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reinsurance
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96