KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

kommunicerbara

English translation: easily explained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kommunicerbara
English translation:easily explained
Entered by: matstrish

20:45 Feb 20, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Insurance / environmental requirements
Swedish term or phrase: kommunicerbara
Easy to communicate? Otherwise it sounds like a disease that could be catching.

"Kriterierna ska vara kommunicerbara...."

Any ideas? Am I on the right track?
matstrish
easily explained
Explanation:
You don´t give a lot of context, but I wonder if it means easy to explain, easy to grasp.

The criteria must be definable and clear, i.e. not guesswork or subjective.

That is how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5easily explained
Christine Andersen
4 +1readily communicated
tihomir


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readily communicated


Explanation:
"communicable" could also do, but it is true one's first thought is of a disease :)

tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Menzies
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
easily explained


Explanation:
You don´t give a lot of context, but I wonder if it means easy to explain, easy to grasp.

The criteria must be definable and clear, i.e. not guesswork or subjective.

That is how I understand it.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: It was hard to figure, even from the context: skall vara kommunicerbara och logiska och vara tuffa och vara drivande på marknaden Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lucy Hayward
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Ozerov
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxtrsk2000
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  TroyTempest
1 day14 hrs