KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

självrisk

English translation: excess (insurance)


19:37 Nov 11, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / IT Manual
Swedish term or phrase: självrisk
Sorteringsordning för självrisk på GUI och brev
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
English translation:excess (insurance)
Explanation:
In my glossary.
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deductibleTim Kynerd
3 +5excess (insurance)
Thomas Johansson
5own risk
trugge
4self riskcmono


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductible


Explanation:
Both terms refer to the amount the insurance company requires you to pay yourself for each covered loss before they will reimburse you anything.

Tim Kynerd
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Sven Petersson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  sampat
10 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: This term in the UK/Eire is used in re-insurance
11 hrs

agree  Yngve Roennike: Many variants here, e.g., out-of-pocket costs, co-pay, what have you.
6 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excess (insurance)


Explanation:
In my glossary.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: Indeed, the FAR glossary also lists "excess" as a possible translation, along with "deductible". I have to give you an agreement as well.
2 hrs

agree  Anna Herbst: Excess is what I have to pay on my insurances in Australia. Deductible is foreign to me....
3 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
10 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: In the UK
19 hrs

agree  sschill
23 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
own risk


Explanation:
It is a direct translation of the composite word:
själv = self
risk = risk

Official dictionaries agree on this translation

trugge
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self risk


Explanation:
it is at your own self risk

cmono
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish