KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Insurance

utbrott

English translation: forced exit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:utbrott
English translation:forced exit
Entered by: SafeTex

08:25 Mar 6, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: utbrott
Hello

Still on insurance for a university.

Skadegörelse utan samband med inbrott eller ***utbrott*** omfattas för all försäkrad egendom

As, it's not a prison (breakout), does "utbrott" refer to say damaged caused by people fleeing a fire etc., or does it refer to outbreak of violence on the campus?, or what?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
forced entry or exit
Explanation:
I feel that 'forced entry or exit' will cover access/egress by force for any reason, such as emergency services attending an incident as well as burglary. 'Break-in' implies criminal activity to me. I am no insurance expert though. I've seen the term 'forcible (and violent) entry or exit' but have never really understood what forcible means as opposed to the simpler and more widely understood 'forced', but it might have a specific meaning in law or insurance. I do not think violence necessarily applies to your query.
Selected response from:

Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forced entry or exit
Paul Armitage
5break-out
Sven Petersson
4break out
George Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break out


Explanation:
Ie, break-in or break-out.
But should the hyphen be used?

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Armitage: Yes, the hyphen should be used in the noun form. I am seeing a worrying trend toward the insertion of a hyphen in verb phrases where, in my view, it is not warranted and will cause confusion in certain contexts; e.g., "He hoped to clear-up the problem."
1 hr
  -> Thank you Paul.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
break-out


Explanation:
Expression:

"break-ins and break-outs"

From reference:

"Säkert borta med vred
Att vredet sätts ur funktion gör att ett ”utbrott” inte kan ske.
Om tjuven tar sig in i din bostad genom till exempel ett
fönster kan han inte öppna dörren utan nyckel och bära ut
dina ägodelar. Att krypa ut igenom krossat glas med
stöldgodset är inte lockande. "


    https://www.assa.se/Other/assa-se/for-hemmet/filer/valj-ratt-las-till-ditt-hem.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inbrott eller utbrott
forced entry or exit


Explanation:
I feel that 'forced entry or exit' will cover access/egress by force for any reason, such as emergency services attending an incident as well as burglary. 'Break-in' implies criminal activity to me. I am no insurance expert though. I've seen the term 'forcible (and violent) entry or exit' but have never really understood what forcible means as opposed to the simpler and more widely understood 'forced', but it might have a specific meaning in law or insurance. I do not think violence necessarily applies to your query.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...the taking of property by a person unlawfully entering or leaving the premises, as evidenced by visible signs of forced entry or exit.
  • The insurer argued the terms of a policy had to be strictly construed and the claim had to be rejected, as there was no forced entry or exit leading to the loss.

    Reference: http://www.insurance-center.net/insurance-center/service/glo...
    Reference: http://www.business-standard.com/article/pf/theft-without-fo...
Paul Armitage
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Herbst: That's it
11 hrs