resestartskydd

English translation: Missed departure coverage

Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Swedish term or phrase: resestartskydd
In a travel insurance policy:

vid resestartskydd avseende inte ombokningsbara flygbiljetter, bifoga polisintyg, intyg från trafikansvarig eller bärgningsräkning, beroende på vilken typ av färdmedel som använts, som styrker förseningens orsak och längd
Michael Purvis
English translation:Missed departure coverage
Explanation:
Here is what a Swedish company calls it, tho they use 'protection' and I prefer 'coverage.'
Some kind of coverage for when you miss a flight due to travel/connection troubles
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Missed departure coverage
Deane GOLTERMANN
3rescue fee
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rescue fee


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Missed departure coverage


Explanation:
Here is what a Swedish company calls it, tho they use 'protection' and I prefer 'coverage.'
Some kind of coverage for when you miss a flight due to travel/connection troubles


    https://www.trygghansa.se/SiteCollectionDocuments/dokument/insurancepolicySEB-BTI.pdf
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matt Bibby
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Matt!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!