KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Investment / Securities

Trad

English translation: traditional


00:33 Aug 24, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Swedish term or phrase: Trad
On the form for basic information about customers of an investment management firm:

K-försäkring
Trad Fond Depå

P-försäkring
Trad Fond Depå
Charles Ek
United States
English translation:traditional
Explanation:
traditionell
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2traditional
Sven Petersson
4Standard
Deane GOLTERMANN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional


Explanation:
traditionell


    Reference: http://www.english.shepherd.se/virtupload/shepherd/content/7...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I had thought of this myself but I wanted to be sure. I've just now found this in a glossary from Statens tjänstepensionsverk at http://www.spv.se/Ordlista/: "Traditionell livförsäkring I en traditionell livförsäkring är det försäkringsgivaren som bestämmer hur dina pengar placeras. I en traditionell livförsäkring är du garanterad en viss avkastning. (In English: Traditional insurance)"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per-Erik Nordström
17 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  kargaard
1 day 30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard


Explanation:
While I had trouble understanding the Swe abbreviation here, the hint that it means 'traditionell' in Swe seems valid. So this may be a sideways 'agree'.

Without commenting on the Swe usage of the word, there is nothing 'traditional' about such accounts in any Eng usage. The Swe usage of 'traditionell' is often (as in this context) used to mean 'common', 'standard', 'typical'. The Eng usage of 'tradition', rarely has anything to do with the practical aspects of banking, finance, and investing, though you see it used regularly in Swe.

Ringing the bell at the NYSE to close the day's trading is a tradition. But account designations are more specifically defined (and varied) than that.

See what Mr. Webster has to say about this, below.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/tradition
    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/traditi...
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7