KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

egen flik

English translation: own link


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:egen flik
English translation:own link
Entered by: Lagom

16:57 Dec 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Websites
Swedish term or phrase: egen flik
Resultaten kan du se under egen flik här på hemsidan.

Can this be translated as 'its own section' ? or does anyone have any other suggestions?
Lagom
United Kingdom
the link
Explanation:
I would just use 'link'.
"You can see the results by clicking the link."
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
In the given context I think your simplified translation works best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the link
Lars Jelking
3Separate tabDavid Rumsey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Separate tab


Explanation:
In an IT context, FLIK means 'tab' as in a 'tab' in dialog box or a menu. I would say "under a separate tab".




    Reference: http://uwadmnweb.uwyo.edu/ctl/Online_courses/eCompFacHelp.ht...
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the link


Explanation:
I would just use 'link'.
"You can see the results by clicking the link."

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
In the given context I think your simplified translation works best!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days14 hrs