KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

konkatinerats

English translation: concatenated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:konkatinerats
English translation:concatenated
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

11:33 Apr 7, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / program specification
Swedish term or phrase: konkatinerats
Dessa program har var för sig skapat en fil som sedan har konkatinerats och sortats m.a.p. XXX/XXX, samtliga ingående segment anses vara OK att ta in i CS bortsett från eventuella dubbletter
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
concatenated
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
Thanks Thor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concatenated
Peter Linton
4concatenated
Ieva Englund
3 +1concatenatedxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concatenated


Explanation:
 

Example sentence(s):
  • cat - concatenate files and print on the standard output
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Thor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey: to string parts of a file or sentence together.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concatenated


Explanation:
Comes from Latin 'catena' or chain - you chain fies together. Standard term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-07 11:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thor got his correction seconds before me, so he deserves any points for this very easy question, perhaps too easy.

My answer is now only of etymological interest.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks anyway for the etymological note


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concatenated


Explanation:
Svengelska :) det är ett engelskt ord från början och betyder "att slå ihop" i dataspråket. Det stavas dock "konkatenera".

http://www.acc.umu.se/~handbok/AA_ordlista/

Ieva Englund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4