KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Bläddra fram dokumentet i katalogen

English translation: Browse to find the document in the catalogue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Bläddra fram dokumentet i katalogen
English translation:Browse to find the document in the catalogue
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

01:21 Nov 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Append a file
Swedish term or phrase: Bläddra fram dokumentet i katalogen
the user is Appending a file to a form

Klistra sedan in bilden i ett nytt dokument och spara det.
Bläddra fram dokumentet i katalogen och dubbelklicka på det.
Klicka sedan på ”Registrera” för att registrera ditt ärende.
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Browse to find the document in the catalogue
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Browse to find the document in the catalogue
Sven Petersson
5Scroll through documents in the directoryGeorge Hopkins
5Scroll to find the document in the catalogue
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scroll to find the document in the catalogue


Explanation:
English v. "scroll" is "bläddra" in Swedish.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Browse to find the document in the catalogue


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.oki.se/fcgi-bin/public.fcgi?pid=155&cid=114&prid=...
    Reference: http://vonpepel.com/ref/html/intro.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  birgitn
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Päivikki Eriksson
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Anna Herbst: Browse is a much wider concept than what is needed here. You "browse" the Internet to find a web site, you "scroll" through a document to find a particular page.
19 hrs
  -> "Scroll" is a far too narrow concept.

agree  Robert Nordberg
37 days
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Scroll through documents in the directory


Explanation:
If it's in a computer, otherwise: Flip through to the document in the catalogue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-18 11:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please disregard the 'Explanation'.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19