KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

sentence

English translation: end-users


17:01 Nov 18, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / support
Swedish term or phrase: sentence
IT Helpdesk for companies

I translate this text to French,

Is it just me or the person who wrote it could have written it in a more comprehensible way ?

5. Om slutkunder används i systemet visas i vallistan vid ”Slutkund” de eventuella organisationer som är knutna som slutkunder till din organisation.

Is there a better way to translate "organisationer " by sth better than just "organisations" ? companies maybe ?
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
English translation:end-users
Explanation:
It seems to make perfect sense to me, which part are you unsure about? Slutkunder is end-users i.e. your product or service is apparently distributed not just to wholesalers or distributors but also to end-users. Organisationer cannot be translated by companies as it might include charities, local authorities, schools, hospitals etc. What is wrong with saying organisations? However, organisation (the singular usage) COULD well be translated by company as presumably it is indeed a (commercial) company distributing the product or service in question!
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1end-users
Graham Timmins
4organisations; legal bodies
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-users


Explanation:
It seems to make perfect sense to me, which part are you unsure about? Slutkunder is end-users i.e. your product or service is apparently distributed not just to wholesalers or distributors but also to end-users. Organisationer cannot be translated by companies as it might include charities, local authorities, schools, hospitals etc. What is wrong with saying organisations? However, organisation (the singular usage) COULD well be translated by company as presumably it is indeed a (commercial) company distributing the product or service in question!

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
36 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisations; legal bodies


Explanation:
"Companies" would be wrong, one must use an expression that covers both "bolag" and "ekonomisk förening".

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input