KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Vid (här)

English translation: Under


08:47 Nov 21, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / support
Swedish term or phrase: Vid (här)
In a helpdesk manual, this is a list of options.

Vid ”Registreringsdatum” kan du välja att visa ärenden som är äldre än den tid du anger.
Vid ”Förväntat startdatum” och ”Förväntat slutdatum” väljer du att visa ärenden som har mindre än den angivna tiden kvar till dess att start- eller slutdatumet infaller.

Would it mean sth like "by clicking" ?
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
English translation:Under
Explanation:
You could use "under..." or "at..." if there are several options that the user can click on.
Otherwise it would be fine to use "By clicking" , that is clear, though not everyone uses a mouse, (laptops for example).
Selected response from:

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Under
Tania Samuelsson
4 +1For (here). 'Vid' is always a tricky word.George Hopkins
3At
Katarina Lindve


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Under


Explanation:
You could use "under..." or "at..." if there are several options that the user can click on.
Otherwise it would be fine to use "By clicking" , that is clear, though not everyone uses a mouse, (laptops for example).

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
1 min

agree  Jessica Andersson
22 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For (here). 'Vid' is always a tricky word.


Explanation:
'vid' kan mean almost anything.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
34 days
  -> Thank you Robert.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
At


Explanation:
I agree that "Vid" is tricky but as I have worked with reviewing translations of manuals I think I can see the context. You will have a box named "Registreringsdatum" with options. Usually you would end up with one of those arrows that lead to the different options. The default option is probably all tasks/entries from today so you have to make an active option in order to get another list of tasks/entries- lkike here - older ones as well.

You might not click the option but you do make a choice (active) in order to get this specific result. Without knowing the porgramme your guess is as good as mine! It might be best not to add "by clicking" as that is not in the ST and could be wrong. It can be scrolling/clicking, it can be ticking a box...

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish