KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

Behörigheter

English translation: Privileges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Behörigheter
English translation:Privileges
Entered by: Sébastien Ricciardi

10:24 Nov 24, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / support
Swedish term or phrase: Behörigheter
There are different types of users and each time they present one of them comes this term just after :
For instance:

Del 4: Ärendeoperatör (H2)

Behörigheter: Ärendeoperatör, Administratör.
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Permissions
Explanation:
You need to have certain permissions in order to be able to have access to certains functions and to have change privileges (=the right to change/install/delete on certain systems/drives).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-11-24 10:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Microsoft portal at

http://www.microsoft.com/language/de/de/search.mspx?sString=...

allows reverse searches, i. e. you can enter the Swedish term (in the field where you now read 'unauthorized user credentials), set 'Swedish' as the language and check the Inverse Search checkbox. The result is as follows:



permissions
--> behörigheter
DEFINITION: Authorization to perform operations associated with a specific shared resource, such as a file, directory, or printer. Permissions must be granted by the system administrator to individual user accounts or administrative groups.
Products where this string was used with this translation:
Outlook with Business Contact Manager |
Outlook with Business Contact Manager Update |
Access | Microsoft Business Solutions CRM |
Office | Microsoft Business Solutions Business Portal |
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager |
PerformancePoint Server | Language Interface Pack |
Windows

granted permissions
--> beviljade behörigheter
DEFINITION: The permissions, determined by security policy, that code will be given, allowing it access to resources and giving it identity. The granted permissions are determined by both the requested permissions and what is allowed by the security policy configuration.
Producs: .NET Framework

requested permissions
--> begärda behörigheter
DEFINITION: Optionally specified permissions in an assembly that represent the minimum required, optionally desired, and always refused permissions for all code in the assembly. If there is no request, the code is granted the maximum that security policy allows.
Product: .NET Framework

inherited permissions
--> ärvda behörigheter
DEFINITION: Permissions on an object that are automatically inherited from its parent object. Inherited permissions cannot be modified.
shared folder permissions behörigheter för delade mappar Permissions that dictate which users can access a shared folder on a network. Product: Windows


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2008-11-24 10:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think here the list indicates that for the 'Ärendeoperatör' role you need to have the Ärendeoperatör/Administratör permissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-11-24 10:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this:
http://www.artologik.com/Docs/en/HelpDesk/manual_HD_UK.pdf
The manual explains quite well which privileges come with the different roles/permissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-11-24 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here a Swedish document:
http://www.artologik.com/Docs/se/HelpDesk/hd_prodblad_se.pdf
The 'Ärendeoperatör' seems to be the 'request operator'; the application seems to provide helpdesk functionality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-11-30 21:55:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to help!
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
In the end I will go for "privilege" but you definetely deserve the points for absolutely great explanations. Danke schön !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Permissions
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
5AuthorityGeorge Hopkins
4Access
Katarina Lindve
3Authorisations
Transcrit


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Authority


Explanation:
:-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-24 11:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Authorisations


Explanation:
Seems to be this...but might be smoother in the singular in English i.e. Authorisation:

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access


Explanation:
Permission, Privilege and Authority are all terms which in Swedish are translated with "behörighet".

Which term is correct is easy to see if you have the software but I guess you are working on the manual.

But one neutral term, which at the same time is correct, is access.


    Reference: http://www.nada.kth.se/dataterm/fos-lista.html#f54
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permissions


Explanation:
You need to have certain permissions in order to be able to have access to certains functions and to have change privileges (=the right to change/install/delete on certain systems/drives).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 Min. (2008-11-24 10:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Microsoft portal at

http://www.microsoft.com/language/de/de/search.mspx?sString=...

allows reverse searches, i. e. you can enter the Swedish term (in the field where you now read 'unauthorized user credentials), set 'Swedish' as the language and check the Inverse Search checkbox. The result is as follows:



permissions
--> behörigheter
DEFINITION: Authorization to perform operations associated with a specific shared resource, such as a file, directory, or printer. Permissions must be granted by the system administrator to individual user accounts or administrative groups.
Products where this string was used with this translation:
Outlook with Business Contact Manager |
Outlook with Business Contact Manager Update |
Access | Microsoft Business Solutions CRM |
Office | Microsoft Business Solutions Business Portal |
Microsoft System Center Virtual Machine Manager |
PerformancePoint Server | Language Interface Pack |
Windows

granted permissions
--> beviljade behörigheter
DEFINITION: The permissions, determined by security policy, that code will be given, allowing it access to resources and giving it identity. The granted permissions are determined by both the requested permissions and what is allowed by the security policy configuration.
Producs: .NET Framework

requested permissions
--> begärda behörigheter
DEFINITION: Optionally specified permissions in an assembly that represent the minimum required, optionally desired, and always refused permissions for all code in the assembly. If there is no request, the code is granted the maximum that security policy allows.
Product: .NET Framework

inherited permissions
--> ärvda behörigheter
DEFINITION: Permissions on an object that are automatically inherited from its parent object. Inherited permissions cannot be modified.
shared folder permissions behörigheter för delade mappar Permissions that dictate which users can access a shared folder on a network. Product: Windows


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 Min. (2008-11-24 10:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think here the list indicates that for the 'Ärendeoperatör' role you need to have the Ärendeoperatör/Administratör permissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 Min. (2008-11-24 10:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check this:
http://www.artologik.com/Docs/en/HelpDesk/manual_HD_UK.pdf
The manual explains quite well which privileges come with the different roles/permissions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 Min. (2008-11-24 10:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here a Swedish document:
http://www.artologik.com/Docs/se/HelpDesk/hd_prodblad_se.pdf
The 'Ärendeoperatör' seems to be the 'request operator'; the application seems to provide helpdesk functionality.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-11-30 21:55:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Happy to help!

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
In the end I will go for "privilege" but you definetely deserve the points for absolutely great explanations. Danke schön !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Nordberg
31 days