KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

förvalt

English translation: used


22:53 Nov 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / support
Swedish term or phrase: förvalt
System administrator's role within the system.
An "objekt" is a program

6. Du har också möjlighet att ange en objektgrupp och ett objekt som ska vara förvalt vid registrering av ett ärende, om detta inte angetts på organisationsnivå
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
English translation:used
Explanation:
preselected, literally, but look at the whole sentence! stick the 'default' in before the programme if you insist, but this says nothing about default values, it is about the system admin choosing which programmes are used to handle certain business eg when you want a spreadsheet do you use Excel or Calc etc.
"You may also specify which programmes or programme suites should (typically) be used ..."
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
a big thanks, I was stucked on "administrated"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as default valuesLarry Abramson
4used
Graham Timmins


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as default values


Explanation:
I have seen this translation many times.
See e.g. http://www.zaher.se/zol/dataord.asp

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Johansson: Agree. "...som ska vara förvalt..." actually sounds as if the author was thinking in terms of English computer terminology - "förvalt" is one standard Swedish translation of "default".
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

neutral  Graham Timmins: Yes, parameters WITHIN the programme are often förvalt (as default values) but that is not the situation here. We are talking about the choice of which program to use in the first place, surely?
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used


Explanation:
preselected, literally, but look at the whole sentence! stick the 'default' in before the programme if you insist, but this says nothing about default values, it is about the system admin choosing which programmes are used to handle certain business eg when you want a spreadsheet do you use Excel or Calc etc.
"You may also specify which programmes or programme suites should (typically) be used ..."

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
a big thanks, I was stucked on "administrated"