KudoZ home » Swedish to English » IT (Information Technology)

dygnsskarv

English translation: over a 24h period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dygnsskarv
English translation:over a 24h period
Entered by: quincey

15:48 Sep 11, 2011
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
Swedish term or phrase: dygnsskarv
Stöd för fyrskift över dygnsskarv, roterande veckoschema.
quincey
United Kingdom
over a 24h period
Explanation:
Very few examples on Internet and my only objection to the am pm boundary suggestion is that if you start a shift at 11h55 and work just ten minutes to 12h05, you have effectively gone over the am pm boundary
And I don't think this is what is meant so I'm giving an alternative where by definition, you MUST go over the am-pm boundary and you clearly work more than 24 hours
Selected response from:

SafeTex
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3over a 24h period
SafeTex
2extending past midnight
Åsa Schoening
2PM-AM time boundary
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PM-AM time boundary


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over a 24h period


Explanation:
Very few examples on Internet and my only objection to the am pm boundary suggestion is that if you start a shift at 11h55 and work just ten minutes to 12h05, you have effectively gone over the am pm boundary
And I don't think this is what is meant so I'm giving an alternative where by definition, you MUST go over the am-pm boundary and you clearly work more than 24 hours

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
extending past midnight


Explanation:
Given the concept of "the midnight shift" I'd instinctively be inclined to incorporate "midnight" into the answer. Questions on the web regarding the logistics of planning work shifts that cover multiple days also appear to refer to midnight - see Google for examples on how to handle shifts extending past midnight/crossing over midnight/passing through midnight as well as advice on how to count time after midnight, etc.

From link below:
In that case, the court looked to the plain language of California Labor Code section 510(a), which states that “[e]ight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work,” and determined that the employer’s definition of a workday impermissibly split shifts which extended past midnight.


    Reference: http://www.wageandhourcounsel.com/2011/03/articles/state/cal...
Åsa Schoening
United States
Native speaker of: Swedish