KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

avluckring

English translation: tilling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avluckring
English translation:tilling
Entered by: Lagom

02:18 Oct 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Tender document in the railway sector
Swedish term or phrase: avluckring
Åkermark som blivit tillkörd skall luckras upp genom plöjning eller avluckring.
Lagom
United Kingdom
tilling
Explanation:
plöjning eller avluckring > plowing or tilling
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tilling
Sven Petersson
4aeration
Bjørnar Magnussen
4harrowing, tilling, plowing/ploughing (see below)Larry Abramson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harrowing, tilling, plowing/ploughing (see below)


Explanation:
Tilling the soil is a more general term for preparing it for cultivation. Harrowing specifically means using a harrow to break up clods, and ploughing/plowing includes not only breaking up clods but also creating furrowing. I think harrowing or tilling are your best bets

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aeration


Explanation:
Ref: "Aeration commonly refers to the process of using mechanized equipment to either puncture the soil with spikes (spike aeration) or remove approxametely 1"X2" cores of soil from the ground (core aeration). Spike aeration involves the use of an aeration machine with spikes up to a foot or more in length. Spike aeration is sometimes used to address drainage issues in areas with turf. Core aeration is done on turf areas as a means of reducing turf compaction, reducing thatch buildup, improving the infiltration of water/nutrients, and creating an environment where grass seed can have direct contact with the soil."

"För sin andning kräver de marklevande organismerna syre, och växternas rötter suger upp vatten. En lucker jord kan släppa ned både vatten och luft, och för luckring av jorden har daggmaskarna mycket stor betydelse."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aeration
    Reference: http://www.edu.laholm.se/~lagaholmsskolan/kbank/NO/KEMI/JORD...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tilling


Explanation:
plöjning eller avluckring > plowing or tilling

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! Ben.