KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Law: Contract(s)

utan då

English translation: but in instead (see explanation)


14:30 Feb 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Film distribution agreement
Swedish term or phrase: utan då
I am having trouble linking the clauses in this agreement together. Any help with last section in "" much appreciated.

Skulle någon bestämmelse i avtalet eller del därav befinnas ogiltig, skall detta inte innebära att avtalet i dess helhet är ogiltigt " utan då skall, in den mån ogiltigheten väsentligen påverkar parts rättigheter eller skyldigheter enligt avtalet, skälig jämkning av avtalet ske.

Thanks in advance
Helen Jordan
English translation:but in instead (see explanation)
Explanation:
In the event any provision of this agreement or part thereof be found to be invalid, this shall not invalidate the agreement in its entirety, but instead the agreement shall be reasonably adjusted to the extent the invalidity would materially affect the rights or obligations of a party relating to this agreement
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but in instead (see explanation)Larry Abramson
4 +1but in such a caseDon Spade
4rather ....Eva-Marie Adams


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but in instead (see explanation)


Explanation:
In the event any provision of this agreement or part thereof be found to be invalid, this shall not invalidate the agreement in its entirety, but instead the agreement shall be reasonably adjusted to the extent the invalidity would materially affect the rights or obligations of a party relating to this agreement

Larry Abramson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks...and naturally I meant "but instead"

agree  Jessica Andersson
5 hrs
  -> Thanks...and naturally I meant "but instead"

agree  Peter Johansson
19 hrs
  -> Thanks...and naturally I meant "but instead"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather ....


Explanation:
I think you could say .... rather the agreement should be adjusted.....

Eva-Marie Adams
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but in such a case


Explanation:
but in such a case the agreement shall be reasonably adjusted to the extent that such invalidity materially affects a party's rights or obligations under the agreement.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
2 days6 hrs
  -> Thank you.